2020 Induction Banquet

Come join us as we celebrate Alberta's great athletes, sport builders, pioneers, and media personnel with hundreds of people from across the province, the west, and Canada. At this year's prestigious event, 13 extraordinary Albertans who have made an impact on sport in our province, country, and around the world will be honoured. The event not only honours these great Albertans, it recognizes the importance of sport in our lives and communities. 

Details:

WHEN: May 29, 2020

TIME: Cocktails at 5:00 pm, Dinner at 6:00 pm.

WHERE: Cambridge Red Deer Hotel & Conference Centre. MAP

To register to attend the banquet please download a registration form, or purchase tickets on Eventbrite.

The newest athletes joining the Hall of Fame are:


Deidra Dionne (Athlete, Freestyle Skiing): Bronze medalist in women’s aerials at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics.


Chris Phillips (Athlete, Hockey): A stay-at-home defenceman and the longest-serving player in Ottawa Senators franchise history.


Kelly Sutherland (Athlete, Chuckwagon Racing): Twelve-time Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby Championships, and seven Calgary Stampede Aggregate titles.


Michael Robertson (Athlete, Snowboardcross): Silver medalist at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Olympics.


This year’s builders include:


Jan Ullmark (Builder, Figure Skating): Jan is an elite coach whose skills have made an indelible mark on the sport of figure skating in Canada.


Terry Morris (Builder, Curling): Terry has been active in the promotion and development of the sport of curling in Alberta and across the nation for the better part of four decades.


Ken Babey (Builder, Hockey): In his nearly three decades behind the bench of the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT) Trojans men’s hockey team, Ken Babey guided the team to unparalleled success.


Derek Douglas (Builder, Soccer): The first soccer referee from Alberta to attain the position of FIFA International Referee in 1986, Derek has also been instrumental in growing the game in Sherwood Park, Edmonton and throughout the province.


This year’s Alberta Sports Hall of Fame Award winners are:

Nancy Southern & Ian Allison (Bell Memorial Award): As the team who pioneered equestrian sports broadcasting in Alberta, they are the first duo to be awarded the Bell Memorial Award.


John Currie (Achievement Award): As president of the 1983 Western Canada Summer Games, John led the development and funding of the game’s flagship facility - the Repsol Sport Centre.


Stan Wakelyn (Pioneer Award, Soccer): In 1922, Calgary Hillhurst FC won the Dominion of Canada Football Championship, with Stan, a centre forward, as team captain.


Dennis Kadatz (Legacy Award): Dennis was inducted into the Alberta Sports Hall of Fame as a member of the 1962-64 Edmonton Huskies junior football teams and the 1983-85 University of Calgary Dinos football teams previously, but his legacy to Alberta sports goes beyond that. As this year's Legacy Award recipient, we remember Dennis for the work he did building the athletics program at U of C and for building the Calgary Olympic Development Association (CODA) into the most successful post-Olympic organization in the world.

Sponsored by:

 

 

big 105.png
1067 The Drive.png
Contact Us

# 102 - 4200 Hwy 2
Red Deer, AB  T4N 1E3

© 2020 by The Alberta Sports Hall of Fame. Proudly created by Cinch Communications.